Midland Veterans League 12/05/04
1st
R.S.C. 120
2nd Tamworth 89
3rd W&B 88
3rd Stoke 88
5th Cannock & Stafford 79
6th Burton 76
7th Telford 72
8th Shrewsbury 41
M40 100m
1st A Weetman(C&S) 12.3 2nd R Cawson(M45)(Burton)
12.4
3rd Drew(M45)(Telf)12.8 4th T Cole(M60) (R.S.C.) 15.4
5th L Spittle (W&B) 15.7
M40 400m A 1st I Moody(Telf) 55.9 2nd T Hinchley(R.S.C.) 58.1 3rd R Cawson(M45)(Burton) 58.1
4th A Weetman (C&S) 62.6 5th A Burt(M45)(Stoke) 65.8 6th L Spittle(W&B) 68.7
M40 400m B 1st C Shaw(Burton) 58.3 2nd D Drew(M45)(Telf) 59.2 3rd R Phipps(M60)(R.S.C.) 64.7
4th T Faulkner(M60)(C&S) 66.1 5th J Abbiss(W&B) 66.9
M40 1500m A 1st N Share(W&B) 4.24.0. 2nd P Plant(Telf) 4.26.9 3rdJ Danahay(Stoke) 4.28.0.
4th A Hough(Burton) 4.30.1 5th D Constance(C&S) 4.40.7 6th T Hinchley(R.S.C.) 4.45.8
M40 1500m B 1st R Phipps(M60)(R.S.C.) 4.43.7 2nd B Peacock(C&S) 4.45.0. 3rd C Shaw(Burton)4.49.6
4thP Carroll(W&B) 5.15.5 5th A Burt(M45)(Stoke) 5.24.8
M40 2k Walk 1st J Culshaw Jnr (Tam) 11.26.7 2nd D Fall(M55)(R.S.C) 11.50.3)
3rd J Abbiss(W&B) 15.03.2
4 x 200m Relay 1st Telford 1.51.2 2nd R.S.C 1.51.9 3rdTamworth 1.53.7 4th C & S 1.58.8
5th Stoke 2.00.6 6th W & B 2.07.9
M40 Hammer 1st M Roberts(C&S) 41.50m 2nd C Howell(M50)(Stoke) 30.87m
3rd R Steventon(M50)(W&B) 25.16m 4th B Sumner (M65)(Tam) 23.69m
5th M Leath (M50) (Shrew) 18.87m 6th M Kelsall (M45) (Burt) 17.68m
7th G Young (M60) (R.S.C) 16.76m 8th J Bradley (M60)(Telf) 15.04m
M40 High Jump 1st A Osbourne(W&B) 1.65m 2nd A Rose (R.S.C) 1.55m
3rd M Warrilow (M50)(Stoke) 1.50m 4th M Kelsall(M45)(Burton) 1.40m
5th C Green(M60)(Tam) 1.35m 6th P Duckers(M60)( Shrew) 1.35m
7th D Drew(M45)( Telf) 1.30m
M40 Javelin 1st J Culshaw Jnr (Tam) 37.48m 2nd D Price (M60)(R.S.C ) 30.97m
3rd R Steventon (M50)( W&B) 30.71m 4th M Leath (M50)(Shrew) 27.43m
5th C Howell (M50)(Stoke) 23.34m 6th J Turner (M65)(C&S) 15.81m
M40 Triple Jump 1st A Osbourne (W&B) 10.60m 2nd I Moody (Telf) 10.11m
4th D Russell (W&B) 16.0. 5th J Millington (Burton) 16.1
M50 1500m 1st P Parker (R.S.C ) 5.02.6 2nd R Ibbs (Stoke) 5.03.9 3rd B Moran (Tam) 5.04.8
4th M Dawes (Telf) 5.19.5 5th D Harding (W&B) 5.28.2 6th T Buss (C&S) 5.38.2
7th J Millington (Burt) 6.29.3
M50 Triple Jump 1st M Warrilow (Stoke) 9.80m 2nd P Duckers (M60)(Shrew) 9.35m
3rd C Green (M60)( Tam) 9.27m 4th J Topliss (M60)( R.S.C ) 8.83m
5th D Harding (W&B) 6.42m 6th N Carter (M70)(Burt) 6.25m
M60 100m 1st P Duckers ( Shrew) 13.7 2nd J Topliss (R.S.C ) 13.9 3rd J Bradley (Telf) 14.7
4th C Green (Tam) 15.2 5th T Faulkmer (C&S) 16.4 6th B Eggleton (Stoke) 17.8
7th N Carter (M70)( Burt) 18.2
M60 2k Walk 1st G Chapman (M70)(R.S.C ) 13.19.5 2nd D Hindley (Stoke) 13.28.4
3rd J Culshaw Snr (M65)(Tam) 13.29.3 4th T Farr (Burt) 14.57.0.
5th D Fellows (C&S) 15.06.8
M60 Shot 1st P Duckers (Shrew) 10.76m 2nd B Sumner (M65)(Tam) 9.53m
3rd G Young (R.S.C ) 8.21m 4th J Turner (M65)(C&S) 7.42m
5th J Reade (M65)(Telf) 7.26m 6th B Eggleton (Stoke) 7.12m
7th N Carter M70)(Burt) 6.05m
1st
Cannock & Stafford 105
2nd R.S.C. 103
3rd Telford 96
4th Tamworth 64
5th Burton 53
6th Shrewsbury 40
7th W&B 23
4Th M Hawksworth (Burt) 15.4 5th J Oliver (Telf) 15.6 6th S Humphries (Tam) 17.1
W35 B 100m 1st J Pryce (W40) (R.S.C ) 14.6 2nd A Wainwright (W45)(C&S) 15.0
3rd L Blagden (Telf) 15.4 4th P Higgins (W45)(Shrew) 16.6 5th D O’Brian (R.S.C ) 18.3
6th M Beardsmore (Tam) 23.6
W35 400m 1st J Hewson (Telf) 68.1 2nd G Russon (C&S) 71.9 3rd M Hawksworth (Burt) 75.4
4th A.N.Other (R.S.C ) 77.3 5th S Humphries (Tam) 86.4
4th S Humphries (Tam) 7.31.6
W35 B 1500m 1st A.N.Other (Telf) 5.39.4 2nd F Duffy (R.S.C ) 5.47.8
3rd D Fellows (W55)(C&S) 5.57.2
W35 High Jump 1st E Jebb (Shrew) 1.25m 2nd J Oliver (Telf) 1.20m
3rd S McDonald (W40)(R.S.C ) 1.20m 4th G Russon (C&S) 1.10m
5th J Kelsall W50)(Burt) 1.05m
W35 (Cont)
W35 Javelin 1st P Higgins (W45)(Shrew) 16.17m 2nd D Harrison (Burt) 14.51m
3rd A George (W40)(C&S) 13.83m 4th M Lewington (W55)(R.S.C ) 13.47m
5th M Harding (W&B) 11.89m 6th J Oliver (Telf) 11.67m
W35 4 x 200m Relay 1st R.S.C. 2.00.2 2nd C&S 2.12.9 3rd Telford 2.20.9 4th Tamworth 2.24.4
W45 400m 1st A Wainwright (C&S) 72.2 2nd C Lyon-Green (W50)(Tam) 86.7
3rd F O’Brien (W50)(R.S.C ) 86.7 4th J Hailey (W50)(Telf) 89.0
W45 1500m 1st C Rollason (W50)(C&S) 6.10.9 2nd F O’Brien (W50)(R.S.C ) 6.33.8
3rd J Hailey (W50)(Telf) 6.45.4 4th M Beardsmore (Tam) 7.59.4
W45 High Jump 1st A Wainwright (C&S) 1.20m 2nd J Stafford (W50)(Burt) 1.15m
W50
W50 100m 1st M Lewington (W55)(R.S.C ) 14.6 2nd J Kelsall (Burt) 16.9
3rd C Lyon-Green (Tam) 17.1 4th P Furness (Telf) 17.2
5th J Bryan W60)(C&S) 20.5
W50 Hammer 1st M Harding (W&B) 22.86m 2nd J Peleszok (Shrew) 16.56m
3rd P Furness (Telf) 15.78m 4th J Kelsall (Burt) 13.37m
5th D O’Brien (R.S.C ) 10.13m
Both of these competitions were extremely well fought with RSC men coming out convincing winners but only one point dividing the next three teams, It looks like a battle royal looming for second spot.
In the ladies competition it looks like three teams will be battling it out for supremacy with only nine points separating them. It looks like we are in for some exiting competition in the Northern division.